Com. of PA v. J.M. Miller ( 2023 )
[…] determination de novo, this Court’s review is limited to determining whether the trial court abused
    its discretion or committed an error of law, or whether a violation of constitutional rights occurred.
    See Caba v. Weaknecht, 
    64 A.3d 39
    , 44 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).
    8
    (5) conduct a criminal background, juvenile delinquency
    and mental health check following the procedures set forth
    in section 6111 (relating to sale or transfer of firearms),
    receive a unique approval number for that inquiry and
    record the date and number on the application.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(d). Subsection (e)(1)(i) of Section 6109 prohibits the issuance of
    an LTC to “[a]n individual whose character and reputation [are] such that the
    individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.” 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 6109(e)(1)(i). Subsection (e)(1)(viii) of Section 6109 further prohibits the issuance
    of an LTC to “[a]n individual who is charged [with] a crime punishable by
    imprisonment for a term exceeding one year[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(e)(1)(viii).
    Additionally, subsection (i) of Section 6109 provides that an LTC may be revoked
    by the issuing authority for good cause, and expressly requires revocation for any of
    the reasons stated in subsection (e)(1). See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(i) (“A[n LTC] may
    be revoked by the issuing authority for good cause. A[n LTC] shall be revoked by
    the issuing authority for any reason stated in subsection (e)(1) which occurs during
    the term of the permit.”).
    Initially, regarding the revocation of Miller’s LTC,13 on the day after
    his July 25, 2021, arrest by the State Police, Miller stood charged with terroristic
    threats, a misdemeanor of the first degree punishable by up to five years in prison.