Com. of PA v. J.M. Miller ( 2023 )
[…] See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(e)(1)(viii) & 6109(i). Thus, the trial
    court did not err in affirming the revocation of Miller’s LTC by the Sheriff’s Office.
    Further, regarding the denial of the LTC Application, we find no error
    in the trial court’s affirmation of the Sheriff’s Office’s determination. The Crimes
    Code mandates that the sheriff of a county in which an application for an LTC is
    made investigate, inter alia, “whether the applicant’s character and reputation are
    such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public
    safety.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(d). The Crimes Code further requires the denial of an
    LTC application where the investigating sheriff determines that the applying
    individual’s “character and reputation [are] such that the individual would be likely
    to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(e)(1)(i). Implicit
    in these requirements is that an investigating sheriff has discretion to determine the
    character and reputation of LTC applicants based on the sheriff’s investigation. See
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(d) & (e)(1)(i).