Com. of PA v. J.M. Miller ( 2023 )
[…] dated September 14, 2021, Sheriff’s Office Hearing Exhibit 4 (Denial Letter).
    Thereafter, Miller sought legal counsel and appealed the LTC Application denial to
    the trial court. See id. at 44.
    The trial court held a hearing on the LTC Application denial appeal on
    December 2, 2021. See generally N.T. at 1-61. At the hearing, Miller presented the
    testimony of Crista DiCasimirro, the First Deputy of the Schuylkill County Clerk of
    Courts’ Office.2 See N.T. at 3-10. DiCasimirro testified that she completed an adult
    1
    See Section 6109(i) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(i) (“An individual whose
    license is revoked shall surrender the license to the issuing authority within five days of receipt of
    the notice.”).
    2
    DiCasimirro has served as First Deputy of the Clerk of Courts’ Office in Schuylkill
    County for five years. See N.T. at 4. In her position as First Deputy, DiCasimirro oversees the
    Clerk of Courts’ Office and acts as the custodian of all criminal records in Schuylkill County.