J. Helriegel v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2023 )
[…] HONORABLE STACY WALLACE, Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    BY JUDGE CEISLER                                                    FILED: January 10, 2023
    The Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (DOT),
    appeals from the March 14, 2022 Order of the Court of Common Pleas of Lehigh
    County (Trial Court), which sustained the appeal of John Helriegel (Licensee) from
    the 18-month suspension of his operating privilege imposed by DOT under Section
    1547(b)(1)(ii) of the statute commonly known as the Implied Consent Law, 75 Pa.
    C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(ii),1 for his refusal to submit to chemical testing following his
    1
    Section 1547(b)(1)(ii)(B)(III) of the Implied Consent Law provides in pertinent part:
    (1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of [S]ection 3802 [of the
    Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3802 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol
    or a controlled substance),] is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses
    to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer,
    [DOT] shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows:
    ....
    (ii) For a period of 18 months if any of the following apply:
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    arrest for driving under the influence (DUI). For the reasons that follow, we reverse
    the Trial Court’s Order and direct DOT to reinstate the 18-month suspension of
    Licensee’s operating privilege.
    Background