V. Garanin v. Scranton Housing Authority ( 2022 )
[…] enumerated, statutory exceptions to sovereign immunity. Dean v. Dep’t of Transp.,
    
    751 A.2d 1130
    , 1132 (Pa. 2000); Hoover, 153 A.3d at 1155.9
    Under the common law of Pennsylvania, the tort of conversion is
    recognized as “the deprivation of another’s right of property in, or use or possession
    of, a chattel, or other interference therewith, without the owner’s consent and
    without lawful justification.” HRANEC Sheet Metal, Inc. v. Metalico Pittsburgh,
    9
    In pertinent part, Section 8522(b) provides:
    (b) Acts which may impose liability.--The following acts by a Commonwealth party may
    result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity
    shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by:
    (1) Vehicle liability. . . .
    (2) Medical-professional liability. . . .
    (3) Care, custody or control of personal property. . . .
    (4) Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks. . . .
    (5) Potholes and other dangerous conditions. . . .
    (6) Care, custody or control of animals. . . .
    (7) Liquor store sales. . . .
    (8) National Guard activities. . . .
    (9) Toxoids and vaccines. . . .
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b) (emphasis omitted). These exceptions are strictly construed “[b]ecause of the