Com. of PA, DEP v. Clearfield County & PA Waste, LLC (EHB) ( 2022 )
[…] proposed facility, including the origin, composition and weight or volume of solid
    waste that is proposed to be disposed of at the facility[.]” 
    25 Pa. Code § 273.112.12
    9
    Act of July 7, 1980, P.L. 380, as amended, 35 P.S. § 6018.101-6018.1003; Act of July
    28, 1988, P.L. 556, No. 101, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 4000.101-4000.1904. By statute, we must
    liberally construe both acts and also construe them together. Section 901 of the Solid Waste
    Management Act, 35 P.S. § 6018.901; Section 104(a)-(b) of the Municipal Waste Act, 53 P.S. §
    4000.104(a)-(b).
    10
    Each Act has at least ten statutory purposes. 35 P.S. § 6018.102; 53 P.S. § 4000.102;
    see also Tire Jockey, 915 A.2d at 1188 (noting that the Solid Waste Management Act was
    promulgated because the “General Assembly found that improper and inadequate solid waste
    practices create public health hazards, environmental pollution, and economic loss, and cause
    irreparable harm to the public health, safety and welfare.” (cleaned up)).
    11
    The EQB has adopted regulations addressing the general application requirements for a
    landfill permit and for a municipal waste landfill. See 
    25 Pa. Code §§ 271.121-271.129
    ; 
    id.
     §§
    273.1-273.521; see generally 
    25 Pa. Code § 271.121