Commonwealth v. CSX Transportation, Inc. , 653 A.2d 1327 ( 1995 )
[…] Church.

    Accordingly, the order of the trial court is reversed.

    ORDER

    AND NOW, this 6th day of January, 1995, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Westmoreland County dated October 21, 1992, at No. 3255C 1991, is reversed.

    . The Commonwealth originally filed an appeal in Superior Court which transferred the matter to this court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103 and Pa.R.A.P. 751. We have jurisdiction of this appeal pursuant to Section 762(a)(2) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(2), which provides:

    [T]he Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the court of common pleas in the following cases:
    [[Image here]]
    (2) Governmental and Commonwealth regulatory criminal cases. — All criminal actions or proceedings for the violation of any:
    [[Image here]]
    (ii) Regulatory statute administered by any Commonwealth agency....
    [[Image here]]

    . Violations of Section 2504 are third degree misdemeanors, Section 2504(d), 30 Pa.C.S. § 2504(d), punishable as follows:

    Section 923(a)(5) of the Fish and Game Code, 30 Pa.C.S. § 923(a)(5):