Commonwealth v. CSX Transportation, Inc. , 653 A.2d 1327 ( 1995 )
[…] CSX filed a pre-trial motion to dismiss, contending that the statute is unconstitutionally vague and violated due process by imposing criminal liability for passive conduct and excessive and unreasonable penalties. It contended that absolute liability statutes may impose criminal liability only for an affirmative act. Not reaching the constitutional issues, the trial court dismissed the information, finding the Pollution of Waters section of the Fish and Game Code failed to clearly set forth a duty to perform or standard of behavior as required by Section 301 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 301. This appeal followed.3

    Section 301 of the Crimes Code requires a voluntary act on the part of the actor to impose criminal liability. It provides:

    (a) General rule. — A person is not guilty of an offense unless his liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act of which he is physically capable.
    (b) Omission as basis of liability. — Liability for the commission of an offense may not be based on an omission unaccompanied by action unless:
    (1) the omission is expressly made sufficient by the law defining the offense; or
    (2) a duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law.
    í{í ‡ s{s ❖ ❖ #

    Not disagreeing that Section 301 requires a voluntary act, the Commonwealth contends that the trial court erred in holding that it was necessary to have a voluntary act for a violation of the Pollution of Waters section of the Fish and Game Code.