J.B. v. DHS ( 2022 )
[…] of confidential information to law enforcement, social work agencies, employers in
    childcare services and other related venues).
    An “indicated report” of child abuse sets forth substantial evidence,
    gathered during an investigation by DHS or a county agency, that a child is the
    victim of abuse. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303.5 Upon the conclusion of an investigation, DHS
    shall inform the alleged perpetrator of his or her right to request administrative
    review to amend or expunge the indicated report. 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 6341(a)(2), 6368(f).
    If administrative review is unsuccessful, then the alleged perpetrator may further
    appeal to the Bureau and request a hearing. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c). “The request for
    hearing must be made within 90 days of notice of the decision.” Id.
    “Failure to file a timely appeal of an administrative agency’s decision
    creates a jurisdictional defect, and an extension of time to file an appeal cannot be
    granted as a matter of grace or mere indulgence.” C.E. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 
    97 A.3d 828
    , 832 (Pa.