C. Freeman v. PA Parole Board of Probation and Parole & General Assembly ( 2022 )
[…] Edmunds, 
    586 A.2d 887
     (Pa. 1991),
    2
    “A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while
    defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.” Section
    2502(b) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(b). “Except as provided under [S]ection 1102.1
    [pertaining to persons who were under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense],
    a person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree . . . shall be sentenced to a term
    of life imprisonment.” Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(b).
    3
    61 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-7301.
    4
    Pursuant to Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code, “[t]he [B]oard . . . may release on
    parole any offender to whom the power to parole is granted to the [B]oard by this chapter, except
    an offender condemned to death or serving life imprisonment . . . .” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(1).
    5
    “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishments
    inflicted.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 13. Article I, section 13 of the Pennsylvania Constitution is identical