Warren v. Ridge , 762 A.2d 1126 ( 2000 )
[…] The General Assembly shall provide by general law for local government within the Commonwealth. Such general law shall be uniform as to all classes of local government regarding procedural matters.

    [8] The Commonwealth also argues that this issue is not ripe for review. Because the Chester Upland Objectors have pled in their petition that the Chester Upland School District is currently being treated differently than other school districts, that argument is rejected.

    [9] The Equal Protection Clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution is found at Article I, Section 26 and provides:

    Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.

    The Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution is found at Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment and provides: