Warren v. Ridge , 762 A.2d 1126 ( 2000 )
[…] For the same reasons we denied the Commonwealth's preliminary objection to those counts, we will deny its preliminary objection to this count.

    *1132 C. COUNT III—VIOLATION OF ARTICLE III, SECTION 31 OF THE PENNSYLVANIA CONSTITUTION

    The Chester Upland Objectors contend that the EEA violates Article III, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution by delegating power to a Board of Control in a manner that separates the power to tax from the power to spend. Article III, Section 31 provides:

    The General Assembly shall not delegate to any special commission, private corporation or association, any power to make, supervise or interfere with any municipal improvement, money, property or effects, whether held in trust or otherwise, or to levy taxes or perform any municipal function whatsoever.

    The Commonwealth contends that the EEA does not violate Article III, Section 31 because the General Assembly specifically excluded the levying of taxes from the powers of the Board of Control.[8]