Warren v. Ridge , 762 A.2d 1126 ( 2000 )
[…] In response to the petition for review, the Commonwealth has filed preliminary objections[4] arguing that the *1130 Chester Upland Objectors' petition fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted for Counts I through V, and that this Court lacks jurisdiction over Count III because the issue is not ripe for review.

    III.

    A. COUNT I

    SPECIAL LEGISLATION

    The Commonwealth contends that the Chester Upland Objectors have failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted in Count I of its petition claiming that Act 16 does not violate Article III, Section 32 because it is not special legislation.[5] Article III, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

    The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law.
    1. Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs, or school districts. (Emphasis added.)

    * * *

    Nor shall the General Assembly indirectly enact any special or local law by the party repeal of a general law; but laws repealing local or special acts may be passed.

    The Commonwealth contends that Act 16 does not constitute special or local law as the concept is meant in Article III, Section 32. Rather, it argues:

    Act 16 is not a special or local bill in the constitutional sense.