Russell v. Donnelly , 827 A.2d 535 ( 2003 )
[…] See Martin (writing relied upon to state a cause of action may be attached to demurrer because it is a factual matter arising out of the complaint).

    On the merits, Respondent Beard asserts that Russell is not entitled to relief because Act 84 of 1998 (Act 84), Act of June 18, 1998, P.L. 640, effective October 18, 1998, provides statutory authorization for DOC to make deductions from Russell's inmate account for court-ordered obligations stemming from criminal sentencing proceedings. Section 4 of Act 84 amended Section 9728 of the Sentencing Code, which now provides in pertinent part as follows:

    The County correctional facility to which the offender has been sentenced or the Department of Corrections shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation. Any amount deducted shall be transmitted *537 by the Department of Corrections or the county correctional facility to the probation department of the county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county in which the offender was convicted. The Department of Corrections shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph.

    42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5). DOC developed policy DC-ADM 005 effective October 16, 1998 in response to the legislature's directive to develop guidelines.[1]