Antonini v. Western Beaver Area School District , 874 A.2d 679 ( 2005 )
[…] See Pa. R.E. 403. The best that can be said of the rejected evidence here is that any probative value was outweighed by confusion of the issues. The trial court's preclusion of a fishing expedition was not an abuse of discretion.

    Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's decision.

    ORDER

    AND NOW, this 13th day of May, 2005, the decision of the Court of Common Pleas of Beaver County in the above-captioned matter is AFFIRMED.

    NOTES

    [1] Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, Section 1080, as amended, 24 P.S. § 10-1080. Section 1080 of the School Code provides:

    District superintendents and assistant district superintendents may be removed from office, after hearing, by a majority vote of the board of school directors of the district, for neglect of duty, incompetency, intemperance, or immorality, of which hearing notice of at least one week has been sent by mail to the accused, as well as each member of the board of school directors.

    [2] After issuing its decision, the trial court granted the Board's application for automatic supersedeas. The trial court vacated the automatic supersedeas in early November. It made Superintendent's reinstatement subject to several conditions. R.R. 252a.