Delaware County Lodge No. 27, Fraternal Order of Police v. Township of Tinicum , 908 A.2d 362 ( 2006 )
[…] In Louder-mill the Supreme Court stated: “The tenured public employee is entitled to oral or written notice of the charges against him, an explanation of the employer’s evidence, and an opportunity to present his side of the story.” Loudermill, 470 U.S. at 546, 105 S.Ct. 1487. The availability of post-termination procedures does not obviate pre-termination due process rights. The FOP disagrees that the Pavonarius requirement for a full hearing before termination applies only to cities of the Third Class. The Court there quoted Section 553 of the Local Agency Law, which provides: “No adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.” The FOP further contends that the Arbitrator confused pre-termination and post-termination procedures when he stated that any prejudice Evans may have suffered by not having Bingham’s statement initially was cured in the hearings and noted that Evans did not request a pre-termination hearing.