Han v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review , 42 A.3d 1155 ( 2012 )
[…] Accordingly, the Board's order is affirmed.

    ORDER

    AND NOW, this 7th day of March, 2012, the June 13, 2011, order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review is affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] This case was assigned to the opinion writer on or before January 6, 2012, when President Judge Leadbetter completed her term as President Judge.

    [2] Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex.Sess. P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 822. Section 502 states, in pertinent part:

    [T]he parties and their attorneys or other representatives of record and the department shall be duly notified of the time and place of a referee's hearing and of the referee's decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision the board acts on its own motion, to review the decision of the referee....

    43 P.S. § 822 (emphasis added.)

    [3] The Department is the Commonwealth's Department of Labor and Industry. 34 Pa.Code § 101.2; Gadsden v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 84 Pa.Cmwlth. 375, 479 A.2d 74 (1984).

    [4] 34 Pa.Code § 101.61(a).