Han v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review , 42 A.3d 1155 ( 2012 )
[…] However, as noted above, section 502 of the Law specifically provides that "[t]he referee's decision, and the reasons therefor,... shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision...." 43 P.S. § 822. The referee's decision becomes final, and the Board does not have jurisdiction to consider the matter, if an appeal is not filed within the 15-day period. Hessou v.