Redev't Authority of City of York v. Bratic , 45 A.3d 1168 ( 2012 )
[…] The final two objections seek to challenge the power of the Condemnor to effect condemnation: Objection IV challenges the characterization of the property as "vacant" within the meaning of the URL, and Objection V challenges the constitutional and statutory authority of Condemnor to use delinquent property taxes as criteria in determining whether or not a property is blighted.

    Objection IV

    Condemnee argues that the Property was not vacant within the meaning of 35 P.S. § 1712.1 and, as a result, the Property should not have been certified as blighted. Section 12.1(e)(1) provides:

    (e) the blighted property review committee and the appropriate planning commission, upon making a determination that any property is blighted within the terms of this section, must certify said blighted property to the Redevelopment Authority, except that:
    (1) No property shall be certified to the Redevelopment Authority unless it is vacant. A property shall be considered vacant if:
    (i) the property is unoccupied or its occupancy has not been authorized by the owner of the property;
    (ii) in the case of an unimproved lot or parcel of ground, a lien for the cost of demolition of any structure located on the property remains unpaid for a period of six months; or
    *1178 (iii) in the case of an unimproved lot or parcel of ground, the property has remained in violation of any provision of the local building, property maintenance or related codes applicable to such lots or parcels, including licensing requirements, for a period of six months.

    (emphasis added). In Condemnee's view, the Property does not fall within the confines of the statute, because the parking lot located behind the building was utilized pursuant to a rental agreement between Condemnee and two electrical contractors.