Valley Forge Towers Apartments N, LP v. Upper Merion Area SD and Keystone Realty Advisors, LLC , 124 A.3d 363 ( 2015 )
[…] District rejoins that Taxpayers have failed to establish a lack of uniformity or that
    UMASD has acted in an unconstitutional manner. The District, inter alia, cites
    Weissenberger v. Chester County Board of Assessment Appeals, 
    62 A.3d 501
    (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2013) to support its position.
    The Pennsylvania Constitution’s Uniformity Clause provides: “All taxes
    shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the
    authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” Pa.
    Const. art. VIII, § 1.       Section 8855 of the Consolidated County Assessment Law
    (Law) states in relevant part:
    A taxing district shall have the right to appeal any
    assessment within its jurisdiction in the same manner,
    subject to the same procedure and with like effect as if the
    2
    Our scope of review of an appeal from an order sustaining
    preliminary objections and dismissing a complaint is to determine
    whether the trial court committed legal error. When considering
    preliminary objections, we must accept as true all well-pled facts set
    forth in the complaint, as well as all inferences reasonably deducible
    therefrom, but not conclusions of law. Preliminary objections in the
    nature of a demurrer should be sustained only where the pleadings are
    clearly insufficient to establish a right to relief and any doubt must be
    resolved in favor of overruling the demurrer.
    Dadds v. Walters, 
    924 A.2d 740
    , 742 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (citations omitted).
    3
    appeal were taken by a taxable person with respect to the
    assessment, and, in addition, may take an appeal from any
    decision of the board or court of common pleas as though it
    had been a party to the proceedings before the board or
    court even though it was not a party in fact.
    53 Pa.C.S. § 8855. “[I]t is now well settled that municipal tax authorities, such as
    school districts, may appeal a property’s assessment.” 
    Weissenberger, 62 A.3d at 507
    .
    Improper Classification
    Taxpayers assert that the trial court erred in relying on In re Springfield