Com. v. Black 2009 Ford Mustang Re: J.J. Keller , 125 A.3d 493 ( 2015 )
[…] of persuasion that would ensnare an otherwise honest, law abiding citizen.
    Commonwealth v. McGuire, 
    488 A.2d 1144
    , 1148-49 (Pa. Super. 1985).
    The Commonwealth responds that there was no entrapment. Nothing
    that Officer Bruckhart did or said created a risk that Keller, otherwise innocently
    disposed, was ensnared. Bruckhart’s demand for collateral is what Keller could
    have expected of any purchaser of cocaine.10
    Entrapment is a statutory defense to a criminal charge in
    Pennsylvania.      Section 313 of the Crimes Code provides for the defense of
    entrapment. It states, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) General rule.--A public law enforcement official or a
    person acting in cooperation with such an official perpetrates an
    entrapment if for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the
    commission of an offense, he induces or encourages another
    person to engage in conduct constituting such offense by either:
    (1) making knowingly false representations
    designed to induce the belief that such conduct is
    not prohibited; or
    (2) employing methods of persuasion or
    inducement which create a substantial risk that
    such an offense will be committed by persons other
    than those who are ready to commit it.
    (b) Burden of Proof.--Except as provided in subsection (c) of
    this section, a person prosecuted for an offense shall be
    acquitted if he proves by a preponderance of evidence that his
    conduct occurred in response to an entrapment.
    10
    The Commonwealth also argues that Keller’s use of the vehicle to deliver prescription drugs to
    Bruckhart in the first drug transaction itself warrants a forfeiture. The trial court did not order
    forfeiture of the vehicle on that basis.