Com. v. Neighbor's First Federal Credit Union Check in the Amount of $76,389.27 ~ Appeal of: S. Shifler , 134 A.3d 149 ( 2016 )
[…] defendant property owner be provided further notice in advance of seeking default
    judgment. Rather, at the outset, property owners must be notified:
    To the Claimant of within Described Property:
    You are required to file an answer to this petition, setting
    forth your title in, and right to possession of, said
    property within 30 days from the service hereof, and you
    are also notified that, if you fail to file said answer, a
    decree of forfeiture and condemnation will be entered
    against said property.
    14
    Section 6802(b) of the Forfeiture Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §6802(b) (emphasis added).
    The Forfeiture Act further states that after a defendant property owner
    receives a petition from the Commonwealth, the forfeiture proceeding will be
    deemed “contested” only upon the owner’s “filing of a claim for the property
    setting forth a right of possession.” Section 6802(i) of the Forfeiture Act, 42 Pa.
    C.S. §6802(i). An owner’s answer also triggers the court’s need to schedule a
    hearing, except when there are no disputed questions of fact involved, making a
    hearing unnecessary if either party files a motion for summary judgment pursuant