Com. v. Neighbor's First Federal Credit Union Check in the Amount of $76,389.27 ~ Appeal of: S. Shifler , 134 A.3d 149 ( 2016 )
[…] there is no conflict with the specific procedure of the Forfeiture Act,
    notwithstanding the technical differences between a complaint and petition.”). We
    disagree.
    First, our Supreme Court, in 605 University Drive, found that a
    hearing was not required by Section 6802(i) of the Forfeiture Act where a property
    owner fails to file a claim setting forth his right to possession because the Rules of
    Civil Procedure apply to forfeiture proceedings unless the application frustrates the
    Forfeiture Act’s statutory scheme. See 42 Pa. C.S. §6802(i). (“Upon the filing of a
    claim for the property setting forth a right of possession, the case shall be deemed
    17
    at issue and a time shall be fixed for a hearing.”). Providing the due process
    protections set forth regarding all other civil litigation does not interfere with that
    scheme.
    Second, Section 6802(b) of the Forfeiture Act does not contain a
    mandatory provision that renders it contrary to Rule 1018.1(b) as the