Com. v. Neighbor's First Federal Credit Union Check in the Amount of $76,389.27 ~ Appeal of: S. Shifler , 134 A.3d 149 ( 2016 )
[…] warrant.
    On March 18, 2013, pursuant to Section 6801(a) of the Controlled
    Substances Forfeiture Act (Act),2 the Commonwealth filed a petition for forfeiture
    and condemnation, containing the following notice:
    1
    The firearms include the following: a Ruger Superhawk .44 Magnum, S/N 82-85672;
    Remington 788, S/N 6004206; Intratec Tec 9 W/Magazine, S/N B6404558; Winchester 9422,
    S/N F380992; Mak-90 Sporter with high capacity drum magazine, S/N 9345534; and Flite King
    20 Gauge, S/N K-200.
    2
    Section 6801(a) of the Forfeiture Act provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Forfeitures generally.--The following shall be subject to
    forfeiture to the Commonwealth and no property right shall exist in
    them:
    ***
    (6) (i) All of the following:
    (A) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or
    other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any
    person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of The
    Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, [Act of
    April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. 780-101–780-144,]
    and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange.
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    2
    NOTICE TO ANSWER PETITION FOR
    FORFEITURE AND CONDEMNATION
    TO THE CLAIMANT OF WITHIN DESCRIBED
    PROPERTY: YOU ARE REQUIRED TO FILE AN
    ANSWER TO THIS PETITION, SETTING FORTH
    YOUR TITLE IN, AND RIGHT TO POSSESSION OF,
    SAID PROPERTY WITHIN THIRTY (30) DAYS
    FROM THE SERVICE HEREOF, AND YOU ARE
    ALSO NOTIFIED THAT, IF YOU FAIL TO FILE
    SAID ANSWER, A DECREE OF FORFEITURE AND
    CONDEMNATION WILL BE ENTERED AGAINST
    SAID PROPERTY.
    (Reproduced Record [R.R.] at 22a.)
    (continued…)
    (B) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or
    other things of value used or intended to be used to facilitate any
    violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic
    Act.
    ***
    (7) Any firearms, including, but not limited to, rifles,
    shotguns, pistols, revolvers, machine guns, zip guns or any type of
    prohibited offensive weapon, as that term is defined in 18 Pa.C.S.
    (relating to crimes and offenses), which are used or intended for
    use to facilitate a violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
    Device and Cosmetic Act. Such operable firearms as are found in
    close proximity to illegally possessed controlled substances shall
    be rebuttably presumed to be used or intended for use to facilitate a
    violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic
    Act. All weapons forfeited under this section shall be immediately
    destroyed by the receiving law enforcement agency.
    42 Pa. C.S. §6801(a).
    3