Com. v. Neighbor's First Federal Credit Union Check in the Amount of $76,389.27 ~ Appeal of: S. Shifler , 134 A.3d 149 ( 2016 )
[…] due process rights because he was denied a hearing and an opportunity to be heard
    before his property was forfeited; (2) the Commonwealth did not effectuate proper
    service under the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure because Shifler was
    served with process, if at all, more than 30 days after the Commonwealth filed its
    forfeiture petition; (3) the petition did not properly describe the property it
    intended to forfeit; and (4) the Commonwealth sought forfeiture in bad faith.
    5
    Section 6802(b) of the Forfeiture Act pertains to the procedure to follow with respect to
    seized property and provides:
    (b) Notice to property owners.--A copy of the petition required
    under subsection (a) shall be served personally or by certified mail
    on the owner or upon the person or persons in possession at the
    time of the seizure. The copy shall have endorsed a notice, as
    follows:
    To the Claimant of within Described Property: You are
    required to file an answer to this petition, setting forth your title in,
    and right to possession of, said property within 30 days from the
    service hereof, and you are also notified that, if you fail to file said
    answer, a decree of forfeiture and condemnation will be entered
    against said property.
    The notice shall be signed by the Attorney General, Deputy
    Attorney General, district attorney, deputy district attorney or
    assistant district attorney.
    42 Pa. C.S. §6802(b).
    7
    In response, the Commonwealth submitted a letter dated December
    11, 2013, which Senior Deputy Attorney General Stewart sent to Joseph D.
    Caraciolo, Shifler’s counsel, directing counsel’s attention to Docket No. CP-28-