J. Gingrich v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing , 134 A.3d 528 ( 2016 )
[…] conviction. 
    Id. at 385-386.
          The licensees in Smires alleged further that their convictions, which
    occurred between 2004 and 2009, were not reported until 2014, when the Clerk of
    Courts submitted several thousand reports to the Department after his discovery of
    the unreported convictions. Id at 386. As a result the Department did not issue
    suspension notices until five to ten years after the convictions. 
    Id. Upon receipt
    of
    the conviction notices, the Department suspended licensees’ operating privileges
    pursuant to Section 1532(c) of the Code, which states:
    The department shall suspend the operating
    privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record
    of the person's conviction of any offense involving the
    possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for
    sale or giving away of any controlled substance under the
    laws of the United States, this Commonwealth or any
    other state, or any person 21 years of age or younger
    upon receiving a certified record of the person's
    conviction or adjudication of delinquency under 18
    5
    Pa.C.S. § 2706 (relating to terroristic threats) committed
    on any school property, including any public school
    grounds, during any school-sponsored activity or on any
    conveyance providing transportation to a school entity or
    school-sponsored activity.
    75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c).
    The licensees appealed their suspensions to common pleas naming the
    Department and the Clerk of Courts as parties. The Clerk was dismissed as a party.
    Licensees claimed that the statutory appeal left them with no redress against the
    Clerk.