Geisinger Health System and Geisinger Clinic v. Bureau of Workers' Compensation Fee Review Hearing Office (SWIF) , 138 A.3d 133 ( 2016 )
[…] Code §127.3.
    Based on the absence of “similar treatment or services in the
    geographic area where the treatment or services were rendered” language in
    Section 306(f.1)(10) of the Act and its implementing regulations regarding what a
    “usual and customary charge” is, when the other provisions contain such language,
    Provider contends that the General Assembly intended that it should be reimbursed
    for its actual charges in rendering trauma treatment.
    Fortunately the term “usual and customary charge” has been defined
    in the Act.    Section 109 of the Act, one of the general definitional sections
    10
    contained in the Act, provides “words and phrases when used in this [workers’
    compensation] act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
    context clearly indicates otherwise” and provides the following definition:
    “Usual and customary charge” means the charge most
    often made by providers of similar training, experience
    and licensure for a specific treatment, accommodation,
    product or service in the geographic area where the