Geisinger Health System and Geisinger Clinic v. Bureau of Workers' Compensation Fee Review Hearing Office (SWIF) , 138 A.3d 133 ( 2016 )
[…] 10
    contained in the Act, provides “words and phrases when used in this [workers’
    compensation] act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
    context clearly indicates otherwise” and provides the following definition:
    “Usual and customary charge” means the charge most
    often made by providers of similar training, experience
    and licensure for a specific treatment, accommodation,
    product or service in the geographic area where the
    treatment, accommodation, product or service is
    provided.
    77 P.S. §29.
    The implementing regulation, as it must, contains an identical
    definition. Section 127.3 of the MCC Regulations defines this term as “the charge
    most often made by providers of similar training, experience and licensure for
    specific treatment … or service in the geographic area where the treatment … or
    service is provided.” 34 Pa. Code §127.3.
    The question then becomes whether, just because the General
    Assembly and those implementing the regulations chose to repeat the definition
    within other provisions but not in Section 306(f.1)(10), providers were to receive