New Kensington-Arnold SD v. New Kensington-Arnold Education Association, PSEA/NEA , 140 A.3d 726 ( 2016 )
[…] convicted of two misdemeanor charges of possessing marijuana and drug
    paraphernalia. As noted by the trial court, the School District did not show such a
    “clearly articulated” public policy.            There was no showing that a teacher in
    Melnick’s situation presents an unacceptable risk to school students. Notably, the
    Public School Code expressly lists the criminal offenses that do warrant the
    dismissal of professional employee, and Melnick’s offenses are not included in that
    list.15
    15
    Section 111 of the School Code provides, in relevant part:
    (e) No person subject to this act shall be employed or remain employed in a
    public or private school, intermediate unit or area vocational-technical school
    where a report of criminal history record information or a form submitted by an
    employe under subsection (j) indicates the person has been convicted of any of
    the following offenses:
    (1) An offense under one or more of the following provisions of
    Title 18 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes:
    (Footnote continued on the next page . . .)
    18
    (continued . . .)
    Chapter 25 (relating to criminal homicide).