G. Thomas v. P. Grimm , 155 A.3d 128 ( 2017 )
[…] the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. I, § 11 (providing that the Commonwealth may
    only be sued where the legislature has authorized suit); 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310 (providing that it “be
    the intent of the [Legislature] that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting
    within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official
    immunity and remain immune from suit except as the [Legislature] shall specifically waive the
    immunity”); Article V, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. V, § 1
    (“judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system”); Article V,
    Section 10(a) and (c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. V, § 10(a), (c) (“Supreme
    Court shall exercise general supervisory and administrative authority over all the courts” and