G. Thomas v. P. Grimm , 155 A.3d 128 ( 2017 )
[…] powers and would only be partly enforceable against judicial employers,” we
    concluded that the Legislature “did not intend the [J]udiciary to be included within
    the definition of an employer subject to the Whistleblower Law.” 
    Id. Our decision
    in Russo, which our Supreme Court has affirmed, is controlling
    here to the extent that it held that the Whistleblower Law does not apply to the
    Judiciary because the Legislature did not intend to include the Judiciary within the
    definition of an “employer” subject to the Whistleblower Law and that doing so
    12
    Section 5 of the Whistleblower Law, 43 P.S. § 1425, provides the enforcement
    mechanism of the Whistleblower Law and states, as follows:
    A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought under this act, shall order,
    as the court considers appropriate, reinstatement of the employee, the payment of
    back wages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights, actual
    damages or any combination of these remedies. A court shall also award the
    complainant all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable
    attorney fees and witness fees, if the complainant prevails in the civil action.
    
    Id. 15 would
    violate the separation of powers. However, the Court in Russo did not
    consider whether the Supreme Court voluntarily agreed to extend the application of