Chestnut Hill College v. PHRC , 158 A.3d 251 ( 2017 )
[…] is limited to only final orders under Pa. R.A.P. 341. In so doing, the Commission
    ignores the procedural posture of this appeal, whereby this Court undertook review
    of the Interlocutory Order by permission pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 1311.
    Then, the Commission claims that College did not satisfy the criteria
    of Rule 1311(b) because it did not seek an amendment of the Interlocutory Order.
    This argument presumes such an amendment was necessary. An interlocutory
    order may be appealed by permission provided it contains the statement required
    by 42 Pa. C.S. §702(b). Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code provides:
    When a court or other government unit, in making an
    interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would
    be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the
    opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law
    as to which there is substantial ground for difference of
    opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may
    materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it
    shall so state in such order. The appellate court may
    thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from
    such interlocutory order.
    42 Pa. C.S. §702(b) (emphasis added). Rule 1311(b) does not require a party to
    apply for amendment of an order unless such a statement is missing.
    Here, the Interlocutory Order contained the requisite statement. R.R. at
    346a. Thus, we may assume jurisdiction over College’s appeal.