Chestnut Hill College v. PHRC , 158 A.3d 251 ( 2017 )
[…] challenged the Commission’s jurisdiction (Motion).
    In the Motion, College argued the Commission lacked jurisdiction
    because it was not a “public accommodation” under the Act. College also asserted
    any adjudication would require decisions regarding the application of the First
    Amendment, which exceeded the Commission’s subject matter jurisdiction.
    College claims that by assuming jurisdiction, the Commission jeopardizes its First
    Amendment rights.
    4
    The Commission issued an interlocutory order denying the Motion
    pursuant to 
    16 Pa. Code §42.131
    (c)(1) without granting a stay (Interlocutory
    Order). In accordance with 42 Pa. C.S. §702(b), it provided “this Interlocutory
    Order involves both constitutional issues and a controlling question of law as to
    which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion, and that an immediate
    appeal may materially advance termination of the matter.” R.R. at 346a. College
    filed a petition for permission to appeal the Interlocutory Order pursuant to Pa.
    R.A.P. 1311.4
    By order dated July 26, 2016, this Court permitted appeal from the
    Interlocutory Order.