Highmark Inc. v. C.L. Voltz, Esq. , 163 A.3d 485 ( 2017 )
[…] not approved.     After receiving Highmark’s submission through SERFF, the
    Department acknowledged receipt, and it marked the filing “closed.” 
    Id. ¶¶10, 14.
    10
    1. Insurance Statutes
    Highmark asserts an exemption from disclosure under “any other …
    State law.” Section 305(a)(3) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. §67.305(a)(3). Here, the other
    state laws are the Reform Act and the HPCA (collectively, Insurance Statutes).
    The HPCA is the enabling legislation for the Pennsylvania Blue Plans.
    Section 6329 of the HPCA provides, with emphasis added:
    (a) General rule.— All rates charged subscribers or groups
    of subscribers by any professional health service corporation,
    and the form and content of all contracts between any such
    corporation and its subscribers or groups of subscribers, all
    methods and rates of payment by such corporation to health
    service doctors serving its subscribers, all acquisition costs in
    procuring subscribers, the reserves to be maintained by such
    corporation, and all contracts entered into by any such
    corporation and extending over a period of more than one year
    or calling for the expenditure by the corporation of any
    amount in excess of 20% of its reserves, shall be approved by
    the [D]epartment before they become effective.
    (b) Procedure.— Every application for such approval shall
    be made to the [D]epartment in writing and shall be subject to
    the provisions of subsections (c) through (f) of section 6102 of
    this title (relating to certification of hospital plan
    corporations), except that the [D]epartment may substitute
    publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin of notice of
    reasonable opportunity to submit written comments for
    publication of opportunity for hearing in any case where the
    right to an oral hearing is not conferred by the Constitution of
    the United States or the Constitution of Pennsylvania. Within
    60 days after the filing of the application[,] the [D]epartment
    shall approve or refuse such application.
    40 Pa. C.S. §6329. However, Section 5101 of the Reform Act partially repealed
    the above provision as follows:
    11
    (b) Partial.—the following acts and parts of acts are repealed
    to the extent specified:
    ****
    40 Pa. C.S. §§6124(a) and 6329(a), insofar as they provide for
    the approval of rates and contracts.
    40 P.S. §3801.5101 (emphasis added).
    Section 309(c) of the Reform Act states in its entirety:
    Provider contracts filed under this section need not contain
    payment rates and fees unless requested by the [D]epartment.
    Payment rates and fees requested by the [D]epartment shall be