Clearwater Construction, Inc. and Northampton County Bridge Partners, LLC v. Northampton County General Purpose Authority , 166 A.3d 513 ( 2017 )
[…] interpretations of the text.” A.S. v. Pennsylvania State Police, 
    143 A.3d 896
    , 905-
    06 (Pa. 2016). Furthermore, “[i]n construing and giving effect to the text, ‘we
    should not interpret statutory words in isolation, but must read them with reference
    to the context in which they appear.’” 
    Id. (quoting Roethlein
    v. Portnoff Law
    Assoc., 
    81 A.3d 816
    , 822 (Pa. 2013)).
    With these principles in mind, we begin with the plain language of the P3
    Act. Clearwater filed its Petition pursuant to Section 9109(n) of the P3 Act, which
    governs controversies not involving the Commonwealth.4 It provides that “[i]f a
    development entity is aggrieved by a selection under this section and the
    proprietary public entity in the contract is an entity other than the
    Commonwealth, a development entity may file a claim with the court of common
    pleas where the proprietary public entity is located.” 74 Pa. C.S. § 9109(n)
    (emphasis added). “Development entity” is defined by the P3 Act as “[a]n entity
    which is a party to a Public-Private transportation partnership agreement”
    and which is either “(1) [a] private entity [or] (2) [a] public entity, other than the