M.A. Robinson v. Officer Fye , 192 A.3d 1225 ( 2018 )
[…] C.S. § 6602(e),2 common pleas dismissed
    Robinson’s causes of action on the grounds that they were barred by the doctrines
    of res judicata and collateral estoppel. This Court now affirms.
    I.     Background
    Robinson commenced this action on March 8, 2013. Preliminary objections
    to Robinson’s complaint were filed, as was a motion for leave to amend the
    complaint, both of which common pleas granted. Robinson filed an Amended
    exclusively to the District of Columbia shall be considered to be a statute of the
    District of Columbia.
    42 U.S.C. § 1983.
    2
    Section 6602(e) of the PLRA states the following:
    (e) Dismissal of litigation.--Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid,
    the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to
    service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following:
    (1) The allegation of indigency is untrue.
    (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim
    upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid
    affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the
    relief.
    The court may reinstate the prison conditions litigation where the dismissal is based
    upon an untrue allegation of indigency and the prisoner establishes to the
    satisfaction of the court that the untrue information was not known to the prisoner.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e) (emphasis in original).
    2
    Complaint on July 5, 2013.3 In his Amended Complaint, Robinson named nine
    employees of SCI-Rockview as defendants:                     Superintendent Marirosa Lamas;