M.A. Robinson v. Officer Fye , 192 A.3d 1225 ( 2018 )
[…] presented either by preliminary objection, answer or reply, except
    a defense which is not required to be pleaded under Rule 1030(b), the
    defense of failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, the
    defense of failure to join an indispensable party, the objection of failure
    to state a legal defense to a claim, the defenses of failure to exercise or
    exhaust a statutory remedy and an adequate remedy at law and any
    other nonwaivable defense or objection.
    Pa.R.C.P. No. 1032(a) (emphasis added).
    Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA states:
    (e) Dismissal of litigation.--Notwithstanding any filing fee which has
    been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any
    time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court
    determines any of the following:
    ***
    (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to
    state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is
    entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity,
    which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e)(2) (first emphasis in original; subsequent emphasis added).
    In the absence of the PLRA, res judicata and the related principle of collateral
    estoppel would be defenses that must be pleaded under Rule 1030 as new matter in
    a responsive pleading, lest the defenses be waived under Rule 1032. However,
    Section 6602(e) of the PLRA permits a court to dismiss prison conditions litigation
    at any time if the court finds that an affirmative defense, such as res judicata and
    collateral estoppel, could be validly raised.
    16
    That the PLRA allows for dismissal of prison conditions litigation without
    strict compliance with Rules 1030 and 1032 is supported by case law and the policy