S.L. Jenkins v. UCBR , 202 A.3d 140 ( 2018 )
[…] BY PRESIDENT JUDGE LEAVITT                                       FILED: October 30, 2018
    Sean Jenkins (Claimant) petitions for review of an adjudication of the
    Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) that dismissed his claim
    for benefits under the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law).1 In doing so, the
    Board affirmed the decision of the Referee that Claimant’s appeal was untimely
    under Section 501(e) of the Law, 43 P.S. §821(e).2 On appeal, Claimant argues that
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §§751 –
    919.10.
    2
    Section 501(e) of the Law provides:
    Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an
    appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to
    be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d),
    within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or
    was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such
    determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such
    notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance
    therewith.
    43 P.S. §821(e) (emphasis added).
    he should be permitted to appeal nunc pro tunc because his failure to appeal timely
    is attributable to non-negligent circumstances, i.e., his stay at a drug treatment
    facility during the appeal period and an administrative breakdown in the