The Estate of J.G. Guyaux v. Twp. of North Fayette ~ Appeal of: C. Guyaux , 208 A.3d 1137 ( 2019 )
[…] Even if Christy Guyaux had not consented to the order, the trial court had the “legal and equitable powers required for or incidental to the exercise of its jurisdiction” pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. §3237 to order reimbursement. Sitting as a chancellor in equity, the trial court had broad authority to fashion a remedy to address a public nuisance: a dilapidated house, in which 586 weapons were stored and required special handlers to remove. Williams Township Board of Supervisors v. Williams Township Emergency Company, Inc.,
986 A.2d 914, 921 (Pa. Cmwlth. 7 Section 323 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §323, provides: Every court shall have power to issue, under its judicial seal, every lawful writ and process necessary or suitable for the exercise of its jurisdiction and for the enforcement of any order which it may make and all legal and equitable powers required for or incidental to the exercise of its jurisdiction, and, except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, every court shall have power to make such rules and orders of court as the interest of justice or the business of the court may require. 42 Pa. C.S. §323 (emphasis added). 9 2009) (“Courts sitting in equity hold broad powers to grant relief that will result in an equitable resolution of a dispute…a chancellor in equity may fashion a remedy.”). The trial court also had broad authority to determine who would remove the firearms.