Pittsburgh Steelers Sports, Inc. v. WCAB (Trucks) ( 2020 )
[…] August 16, 2018. The Board affirmed an order of Workers’ Compensation Judge
    John McTiernan (WCJ McTiernan), which granted Anthony H. Trucks’s (Claimant)
    claim petition and awarded temporary total disability benefits pursuant to
    Section 309(c) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act).1 We now affirm.
    Claimant entered into a National Football League (NFL) Player
    Contract (Contract) with Employer on January 7, 2008. (Reproduced Record (R.R.)
    1
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 582(c). Section 309(c) of the Act
    provides: “If at the time of the injury the wages are fixed by the year, the average weekly wage
    shall be the yearly wage so fixed divided by fifty-two.” (Emphasis added.)
    at 14a.) The Contract spanned two football seasons and was intended to begin on
    the date of execution, or March 1, 2008, whichever occurred later. (Id. at 61a.)
    Under the terms of the Contract, Claimant’s responsibilities included attendance at