W. Vottero v. WCAB (Softboss and Safeguard Systems & SWIF) ( 2020 )
[…] workers’ compensation benefits took place in Pennsylvania pursuant to the
    provisions of the Act. Id. Furthermore, Claimant entered into a C&R under the Act
    which affirmed the existence of a subrogation lien. Id. As Employer was entitled
    to subrogation under Section 319 of the Act, the WCJ granted the Petition. WCJ
    Decision at 5.
    Claimant appealed to the Board, arguing the WCJ erred in concluding
    Pennsylvania law controlled, as Employer is incorporated in Delaware and chose to
    At the time Harris and Adams were decided, Section 2363(e) of the Delaware Workmen’s
    Compensation Act (Delaware Act) relevantly provided that any recovery against a third party for
    damages resulting from personal injury or death “shall first reimburse the employer or its
    workmen’s compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under the [Delaware
    Act] to date of recovery, and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee . . . .” 50 Del.
    Laws (1955), ch. 339, § 21; Delaware Code Online, Laws of Delaware.
    https://delcode.delaware.gov/sessionlaws/ga118/chp339.shtml (last visited January 2, 2020).
    The 1993 amendments to Section 2363(e) provided that “reimbursement shall be had only
    from the third-party liability insurer and shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the third
    party’s liability insurance coverage awarded for the injured party, after the injured party’s claim
    has been settled or otherwise resolved.” 19 Del.C. § 2063; 69 Del. Laws (1993), ch. 116, § 1. The
    Delaware Supreme Court, in Simendinger v. National Union Fire Insurance Company, 
    74 A.3d 609
    , 611 (Del. 2013), held that the 1993 amendments eliminated the ability of a workers’