W. Vottero v. WCAB (Softboss and Safeguard Systems & SWIF) ( 2020 )
[…] 2019 order of the Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Board), affirming the
    decision of a workers’ compensation judge (WCJ) which determined Softboss and
    Safeguard Systems and the State Workers’ Insurance Fund (SWIF), Employer’s
    workers’ compensation insurance carrier, (collectively Employer) were entitled to
    subrogation against Claimant’s third-party recovery pursuant to Section 319 of the
    Workers’ Compensation Act (Act).1 The issues before this Court are whether the
    1
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 671. Section 319 of the Act
    relevantly provides that, where a claimant’s injury is caused by the act or omission of a third party,
    the employer “shall be subrogated to the right of the employe . . . against such third party to the
    extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer[.]”
    Board erred in concluding Claimant’s recovery under Employer’s uninsured
    motorist (UM) policy was subject to a subrogation lien and whether the Board
    correctly applied Pennsylvania law in reaching this conclusion.                  After careful
    review, we affirm.