S.N. Amer v. WCAB (Hamid & UEGF) ( 2020 )
[…] 14, 2015 through March 7, 2016, after which date Claimant’s benefits were
    suspended. Conclusion of Law No. 3; WCJ Decision at 10. Employer was directed
    to pay the reasonable and necessary medical expenses related to Claimant’s May 14,
    2015 work injury. WCJ Decision at 10. As no evidence was presented to rebut
    Claimant’s testimony and evidence, Employer’s contest of the claim was not
    reasonable7 and he was directed to pay unreasonable contest counsel fees as well as
    litigation costs. Id.; F.F. No. 19. The Fund was directed to pay Claimant’s award,
    7
    Section 440 of the Act, added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, 77
    P.S. § 996, provides that:
    [i]n any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in
    whole or in part, . . . in whose favor the matter at issue has been
    finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition
    to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred
    for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and
    the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings:
    Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a
    reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the
    employer or the insurer.
    8
    with the exception of the unreasonable contest fees,8 in the event Employer
    defaulted. WCJ Decision at 10.
    Employer appealed, arguing that the WCJ erred in choosing certain portions
    of Claimant’s testimony to support the findings of fact and conclusions of law, while