Com. of PA v. G. Giaffes ( 2020 )
[…] finding, we discern no error in common pleas’ Order.
    13
    C. Whether Appellant was convicted of a misdemeanor, which he failed
    to report on his applications.
    Finally, Appellant argues the Maryland conviction for selling cigarettes
    without a license was not a misdemeanor, and therefore, he was not obligated to
    report it on his applications. He argues that the Court should focus on the elements
    of the offense and conclude it is not a misdemeanor under Pennsylvania law.
    However, that is not determinative. Under Section 5746(b)(3), a court of common
    pleas may revoke a bondsman’s authority “upon conviction for any criminal offense
    under the laws of this Commonwealth or under the laws of the United States or any
    other jurisdiction.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5746(b)(3) (emphasis added). Appellant pleaded
    guilty in 2011 to violating Maryland Code Business Regulation Section 16-308,
    which is graded as a misdemeanor pursuant to Section 16-309(a) of the Maryland
    Code Business Regulations. Md. Code, Bus.