Com. of PA v. G. Giaffes ( 2020 )
[…] officers, agents, attorneys, or employees, authorized to execute bail
    bonds or to solicit business on its behalf, who:
    11
    (1) engages in the business of giving bail, giving or soliciting
    undertakings, or giving or soliciting indemnity or counterindemnity to
    sureties on undertakings; or
    (2) within a period of 30 days has become a surety, or has
    indemnified a surety, for the release on bail of a person, with or without
    a fee or compensation, or promise thereof, in three or more matters not
    arising out of the same transaction.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 5741, amended by Section 2 of the Act of July 2, 2015, P.L. 110.
    Professional bondsman has been replaced with “[b]ail bondsman,” which is more
    broadly defined: “[a] person who engages in the business of giving bail as a surety
    for compensation.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5741. Given the General Assembly’s amended
    language, we cannot conclude that the rationale in Liberty Bail Bonds still controls.
    Because Appellant is “[a] person who engages in the business of giving bail as a
    surety for compensation,” 
    id., common pleas
    had jurisdiction to consider the
    Commonwealth’s Petition.
    B. Whether Appellant engaged in malfeasance.
    Appellant next argues that he did not engage in malfeasance because the male