C.M. Bradley v. West Chester University ( 2020 )
[…]  Dr. Gregory R. Weisenstein, System employee and the
    University’s President and Chief Executive Officer.
    Responsibilities included, among other things,
    developing the University’s strategic plan, establishing
    its policies, managing its day-to-day operations, and
    presenting operating budgets to the University’s
    Council of Trustees for approval.
     Lawrence A. Dowdy, PASSHE employee and
    Executive Deputy to the University President, as well
    as a Member of the University’s Administrative
    Budget Committee.
    6
    Section 4(a) of the Pennsylvania Whistleblower Law does not delineate which courts have
    original jurisdiction over whistleblower claims, but rather provides that “[a] person who alleges a
    violation of this act may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate
    injunctive relief or damages, or both, within 180 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation.”
    43 P.S. § 1424(a) (emphasis added).
    7
     Lois M. Johnson, PASSHE employee and Associate
    Vice Chancellor for Administration and Finance in the
    Office of the Chancellor of the PASSHE.
    Responsibilities included budget planning and
    reporting to the PASSHE Chancellor.