C.M. Bradley v. West Chester University ( 2020 )
[…] Whether a court has
    subject matter jurisdiction over an action is a fundamental
    issue of law which may be raised at any time in the course
    5
    of the proceedings, including by a reviewing court sua
    sponte.
    Office of Att’y Gen. ex rel. Corbett v. Locust Township, 
    968 A.2d 1263
    , 1268–69
    (Pa. 2009).
    Courts of common pleas generally enjoy unlimited original jurisdiction
    over all actions and proceedings except where exclusive, original jurisdiction is
    vested in another Pennsylvania court by statute or general rule. 42 Pa.C.S.              §
    931(a); see also Pa. Const. art. 5, § 5(b) (providing that courts of common pleas
    “hav[e] unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be
    provided by law”). With a few exceptions, this Court possesses exclusive, original
    jurisdiction over “all civil actions or proceedings . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth
    government,[5] including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity[.]” 42