C.M. Bradley v. West Chester University ( 2020 )
[…] Section 761(a), it has ancillary jurisdiction over the related tort claims raised in the
    same complaint under Section 761(c). See Bowers v. T-Netix, 
    837 A.2d 608
    , 614
    government.” Balshy v. Rank, 
    490 A.2d 415
    , 417–18 (Pa. 1985) (quoting Opie v. Glasgow, Inc.,
    
    375 A.2d 396
    , 398 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1977)).
    9
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003); Reider, 502 A.2d at 274; Long, 457 A.2d at 592. As such, all
    three claims should have been transferred by the trial court to this Court pursuant to
    Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, which provides:
    A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a
    court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth
    but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this
    Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal
    to the proper court or magisterial district of this
    Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if originally
    filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this
    Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other
    tribunal.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a) (emphasis added). Thus, based on the foregoing, the trial court
    lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the matter.
    An action is null and void for purposes of appellate review if the trial
    court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Grimm v. Grimm,