D. Warren v. A.E. Naugle ( 2020 )
[…] of Assembly, all county officers . . . shall, before entering on the
    duties of their respective offices or employments, take and
    subscribe the oath as provided in [Section 1141 of the General
    Local Government Code,] 53 Pa. C.S.§ 1141 (relating to form of
    oaths of office).
    (b) The foregoing oath shall be administered by some person
    authorized to administer oaths, and shall be filed in the office of
    the prothonotary of the county in which the same is taken. Any
    person refusing to take said oath or affirmation shall forfeit his
    office.
    In turn, Section 1141 of General Local Government Code states:
    Whenever an elected or appointed official of a municipality is
    required to take, subscribe or file an oath or affirmation of office,
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    3
    refused to file the private criminal complaint in the Criminal Division of the
    Lehigh County Court of Common Pleas (trial court), but instead forwarded it to a