Open PA Schools v. Dept. of Ed. ( 2021 )
[…] requiring all school entities to be kept open each school year for at least one hundred
    eighty (180) instructional days is waived immediately.” 24 P.S. § 15-1501.8(b)(1).5
    Applicable only to the 2019-20 school year, the legislation also authorized the
    Department to close school buildings and “[i]ncrease the number of flexible
    instructional days that school entities may institute under [Section 1506 of the
    School Code6] to a number of flexible instructional days determined by the Secretary
    of Education during the 2019-20 school year.” 24 P.S. § 15-1501.8(a) & (b)(2)(i),
    (ii).
    The General Assembly did not renew Section 1501.8 for the 2020-21
    school year, but on June 5, 2020, it enacted Section 1501.9, which stated: “Beginning
    in the 2020-[21] school year, the minimum number of school days under section
    1501 shall apply notwithstanding any order issued under a declaration of disaster
    emergency under 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(c) (relating to general authority of Governor).”
    24 P.S. § 15-1501.9.7 Thus, the minimum requirement of 180 school days has never
    been altered for the 2020-21 school year; at issue here is whether instruction may
    occur remotely or whether it must be conducted in person at school buildings.
    5