Open PA Schools v. Dept. of Ed. ( 2021 )
[…] 2
    42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7531-7541.
    3
    Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §§ 1–101–27–2702.
    4
    The responding school districts are: Central Bucks School District, Downingtown Area
    School District, Great Valley School District, Oley Valley School District, Perkiomen Valley
    School District, Unionville-Chadds Ford School District, and West Chester Area School District.
    2
    I. Factual and Procedural Background
    On March 27, 2020, at the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, the
    General Assembly enacted Section 1501.8(b)(1) of the School Code, effective
    immediately, which stated in pertinent part: “The requirement under [S]ection 1501
    requiring all school entities to be kept open each school year for at least one hundred
    eighty (180) instructional days is waived immediately.” 24 P.S. § 15-1501.8(b)(1).5
    Applicable only to the 2019-20 school year, the legislation also authorized the
    Department to close school buildings and “[i]ncrease the number of flexible
    instructional days that school entities may institute under [Section 1506 of the
    School Code6] to a number of flexible instructional days determined by the Secretary
    of Education during the 2019-20 school year.” 24 P.S. § 15-1501.8(a) & (b)(2)(i),
    (ii).
    The General Assembly did not renew Section 1501.8 for the 2020-21
    school year, but on June 5, 2020, it enacted Section 1501.9, which stated: “Beginning