Pennsylvania Virtual Charter School v. PA Dept. of Ed. The Secretary of Ed., P.A. Rivera, (In his Official Capacity) ( 2020 )
[…] When ruling on a demurrer, a
    court must confine its analysis to the [petition for review in
    the nature of a] complaint.
    Torres v. Beard, 
    997 A.2d 1242
    , 1245 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (emphasis added; citations
    omitted). “[C]ourts reviewing preliminary objections may not only consider the facts
    pled in the complaint, but also any documents or exhibits attached to it.” Allen v.
    Dep’t of Corr., 
    103 A.3d 365
    , 369 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).
    3
    Controlling Law
    Before addressing the issues, the Court sets forth the relevant law.
    Section 1725-A(a) of the CSL mandates, in relevant part:
    Funding for a charter school shall be provided in the
    following manner:
    ....
    (2) For non-special education students, the charter school
    shall receive for each student enrolled no less than the
    budgeted total expenditure per average daily
    membership of the prior school year, as defined in
    [S]ection 2501(20) [of the Public School Code of 1949
    (School Code),5 24 P.S. § 25-2501(20)], minus the budgeted
    expenditures of the district of residence for nonpublic
    school     programs;      adult      education     programs;
    community/junior college programs; student transportation
    services; for special education programs; facilities
    acquisition, construction and improvement services; and
    other financing uses, including debt service and fund
    transfers as provided in the Manual of Accounting and
    Related Financial Procedures for Pennsylvania School
    Systems established by the [D]epartment. This amount
    shall be paid by the district of residence of each student.
    (3) For special education students, the charter school shall
    receive for each student enrolled the same funding as for
    each non-special education student as provided in clause
    (2), plus an additional amount determined by dividing the
    district of residence’s total special education expenditure by
    the product of multiplying the combined percentage of
    [S]ection 2509.5(k) [of the School Code,6 24 P.S. § 25-
    2509.5(k)] times the district of residence’s total average
    daily membership for the prior school year. This amount
    shall be paid by the district of residence of each student.
    5
    Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §§ 1-101 - 27-2702.
    6
    Added by Section 18 of the Act of August 5, 1991, P.L. 219.
    4
    ....
    (5) Payments shall be made to the charter school in twelve
    (12) equal monthly payments, by the fifth day of each
    month, within the operating school year. A student enrolled
    in a charter school shall be included in the average daily
    membership of the student’s district of residence for the
    purpose of providing basic education funding payments and