Pennsylvania Virtual Charter School v. PA Dept. of Ed. The Secretary of Ed., P.A. Rivera, (In his Official Capacity) ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, PDE claims that the Cyber Charter Schools have failed to allege a violation of
    the CSL.
    The Cyber Charter Schools rejoin that the Redirection Fee is inconsistent
    with the CSL because it is not specifically authorized by the CSL, and it results in the
    charter schools receiving less money than the statutorily authorized amounts through
    no fault of their own.      Further, the Cyber Charter Schools contend that the
    Department’s stated authority for imposing the Redirection Fee, Section 1 of The
    7
    Administrative Code, does not apply because the Redirection Fee does not fall within
    its provisions.15
    Section 1725-A(a)(2) of the CSL mandates that for “non-special
    education students,” charter schools “shall receive for each student enrolled no less
    than the budgeted total expenditure per average daily membership of the prior school
    year.” 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a)(2) (emphasis added); see also 24 P.S. § 17-1725-
    A(a)(3) (for “special education students” charter schools “shall receive for each
    student enrolled no less than the budgeted total expenditure per average daily
    membership of the prior school year[,]” plus an additional sum.) (emphasis added).
    The General Assembly stated in Section 1725-A(a)(5) of the CSL that, if the school
    district fails to make a payment, PDE “shall deduct [from state payments made to the