Pennsylvania Virtual Charter School v. PA Dept. of Ed. The Secretary of Ed., P.A. Rivera, (In his Official Capacity) ( 2020 )
[…] Chester I, 996 A.2d at 78. Further,
    [i]t is clear . . . that as between the school district and the
    charter school, the legislature has decided that more harm
    will befall a charter school that is not paid timely and
    accurately than upon a school district that may experience a
    17
    During oral argument, PDE’s counsel acknowledged that the Department could not
    impose the Redirection Fee on a school district because it had no such authority.
    11
    delay in the receipt of the state subsidy to which it is
    entitled.
    Id.
    Pursuant to Section 1725-A(a)(5) of the CSL, “[i]f a school district fails
    to make payment to the charter school, the [S]ecretary shall deduct and pay the
    amount as documented by the charter school from any and all [s]tate payments made
    to the district . . . .” 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a). Thus, the charter schools may not avoid
    the Redirection Fee if they wish to be paid. The school districts, however, can avoid
    the costs the Department seeks to recoup through the Redirection Fee by paying the