T.L. Fegley, as of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to
    give effect to all its provisions.
    (b) Unambiguous words control construction. — When
    the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity,
    the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of
    pursuing its spirit.
    ....
    2
    I agree with the majority that WC insurance carriers are insurers under the MMA. Accord
    Wright’s Case, 
    156 N.E.3d 161
    , 176 (Mass. 2020) (explaining that “[WC] is a form of insurance”).
    3
    1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-1991.
    CFC - 4
    1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a) & (b). With limited exceptions not implicated here, Section
    1928 of the Statutory Construction Act provides that “all . . . provisions of a statute
    shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.” 1 Pa.C.S.
    § 1928.
    As the MMA does not define “coverage” and that term does not have a
    specialized meaning, it should be given its ordinary meaning.          The Merriam-
    Webster.com Dictionary defines “coverage” as, in pertinent part, “inclusion