T.L. Fegley, as of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] have access to the latest treatments with the need to
    promote patient safety.
    (ii) Provide a safe and effective method of delivery
    of medical marijuana to patients.
    (iii) Promote high quality research into the
    effectiveness and utility of medical marijuana.
    (4) It is the further intention of the General Assembly that
    any Commonwealth-based program to provide access to
    medical marijuana serve as a temporary measure, pending
    Federal approval of and access to medical marijuana
    through traditional medical and pharmaceutical avenues.
    Section 102 of the MMA, 35 P.S. § 10231.102. Thus, while seeking to advance
    medical research and enhance quality of life, the MMA also reflects caution in
    enacting “a temporary measure” regarding access to medical marijuana, as well as
    in “balanc[ing] the need of patients to have access to the latest treatments with the
    need to promote patient safety.” Id.
    Section 2102 of the MMA, relating to insurers, provides: “Nothing in
    this act shall be construed to require an insurer or a health plan, whether paid for by
    CFC - 3
    Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide coverage for medical marijuana.”