T.L. Fegley, as of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] for the marijuana.             However, because
    Pennsylvania law already precludes insurers from
    being obligated to pay for medical marijuana, [the
    Board] need not base [its] decision on any
    interpretation of federal law, of which [it is] not
    in a position to interpret as a Pennsylvania
    administrative board.
    Board Dec. at 4 (emphasis added). Because the Board was able to resolve the issue
    based on Pennsylvania law, albeit erroneously, it is of no moment that the Board did
    not decide the federal law issue.
    Notwithstanding, Section 2103 of the MMA mandates: “Nothing in [the
    MMA] shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer or
    any person acting on its behalf[, i.e., WC carriers,] in violation of [f]ederal law.” 35
    P.S. §10231.2103. Section 841(a) of the Federal Drug Act provides that “it shall be
    unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally -- [] to manufacture, distribute,