T.L. Fegley, as of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] to assume the risk of another’s loss and to compensate for that loss. Employer
    further retorts that the WC Act itself defines a WC carrier as an insurer, which is
    defined as follows:
    [A]n entity subject to the [Insurance Law], including the
    State Workmen’s Insurance Fund, with which an
    employer has insured liability under th[e WC A]ct
    pursuant to [S]ection 305 [of the WC Act14] or a self-
    insured employer or fund exempted by the Department of
    12
    Act of May 17, 1921, P.L. 682, as amended, 40 P.S. §§ 341-1007.15.
    13
    77 P.S. § 431 (“Every employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury
    to . . . each employe, by an injury in the course of his employment, and such compensation shall
    be paid in all cases by the employer . . . according to the schedule contained in [S]ections [306]
    and [307] of [the WC Act,]” 77 P.S. §§ 511-513, 562.) (emphasis added).
    14
    77 P.S. § 501.
    10
    Labor and Industry pursuant to [S]ection 305 [of the WC
    Act].
    Section 109 of the WC Act, 77 P.S. § 29. Employer declares that the legislature