T.L. Fegley, as of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] interpretation, although one is admonished to
    12
    listen attentively to what a statute says[,] one must
    also listen attentively to what it does not say.
    [Thompson v. 
    Thompson, 223
     A.3d 1272, 1277 (Pa. 2020)
    (cleaned up).] “[T]he court may not supply omissions in
    the statute when it appears that the matter may have been
    intentionally omitted.”
    Sivick v. State Ethics Comm’n, 
    238 A.3d 1250
    , 1264 (Pa. 2020) (emphasis added;
    footnote omitted) (quoting Commonwealth v. Spotz, 
    716 A.2d 580
    , 590 (Pa. 1998)).
    Section 2102 of the MMA, entitled Conflict, provides: “Nothing in [the
    MMA] shall be construed to require an insurer or a health plan, whether paid for by
    Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide coverage for medical marijuana.”
    35 P.S. § 10231.2102 (emphasis added).
    As Justice Felix Frankfurter cogently observed,
    “legislation when not expressed in technical terms is
    addressed to the common run of men and is therefore to be
    understood according to the sense of the thing, as the