T.L. Fegley, as of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] provides:
    No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as
    indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy
    the field in which that provision operates, including
    criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any [s]tate law on
    the same subject matter which would otherwise be within
    the authority of the [s]tate, unless there is a positive
    conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that
    [s]tate law so that the two cannot consistently stand
    together.
    
    21 U.S.C. § 903
     (emphasis added).
    Section 102 of the MMA provides:
    The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
    (1) Scientific evidence suggests that medical marijuana
    is one potential therapy that may mitigate suffering in
    some patients and also enhance quality of life.
    (2) The Commonwealth is committed to patient safety.
    Carefully regulating the program which allows access to
    medical marijuana will enhance patient safety while
    research into its effectiveness continues.
    (3) It is the intent of the General Assembly to:
    (i) Provide a program of access to medical
    marijuana which balances the need of patients
    to have access to the latest treatments with the
    need to promote patient safety.
    (ii) Provide a safe and effective method of
    delivery of medical marijuana to patients.
    (iii) Promote high quality research into the
    effectiveness and utility of medical marijuana.
    8
    “Mari[j]uana” is classified as a “Schedule I” controlled substance.   
    21 U.S.C. § 812
    (c)(c)(10).
    5
    (4) It is the further intention of the General Assembly that
    any Commonwealth-based program to provide access to