T.L. Fegley, as of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] explicitly done, but it did not. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 381.986
    (15)(f) (“Marijuana . . . is not reimbursable
    . . . .”); 410 Ill. Comp. Stat. 130/40(d) (“Nothing in this [a]ct may be construed to require a
    government medical assistance program, employer, property and casualty insurer, or private health
    insurer to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use of cannabis.”); 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 418
    .315a (“[A]n employer is not required to reimburse or cause to be reimbursed charges
    for medical mari[j]uana treatment.”); 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 39-71-407
    (6)(c) (“Nothing in this chapter
    may be construed to require an insurer to reimburse any person for costs associated with the use
    of [medical] marijuana . . . .”); Okla. Stat. tit. 63 § 427.8(I) (“Nothing in this act . . . shall . . .
    [r]equire an employer, a government medical assistance program, private health insurer, [WC]
    carrier or self-insured employer providing [WC] benefits to reimburse a person for costs associated
    with the use of medical marijuana[.]”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28.6-7(b)(1) (excepting from the
    requirement to reimburse medical marijuana costs a “[WC] insurer, workers’ compensation group
    self-insurer, or employer self-insured for workers’ compensation”); 
    Utah Code Ann. § 26
    -61a-112