Stillwater Lakes Civic Assoc., Inc. & Stillwater Sewer Corp. v. G. Kuzni ( 2020 )
[…] declarants.” Pinecrest Lake, 64 A.3d at 80.
    Accordingly, Pennsylvania courts have upheld the organizational
    structure of pre-Act planned communities even when the regime of underlying
    covenants differs dramatically from the Act’s requirements or typical planned
    community arrangements. In Pinecrest Lake, we examined a pre-Act planned
    community created by a trust agreement requiring all unit owners to make payments
    to the trust. We determined that an entity such as the trust need not meet the formal
    requirements of Section 5301 of the Act11 to qualify as an “association.” Instead,
    we examined the functional legal regime created by the trust agreement, noting that
    unit owners paid dues to and were the sole beneficiaries of the trust. We concluded
    that, because “the [t]rust performs the essential protective functions of an owners’
    11
    Section 5301 of the Act provides:
    A unit owners’ association shall be organized no later than the date the first
    unit in the planned community is conveyed to a person other than a successor
    declarant. The membership of the association at all times shall consist exclusively
    of all the unit owners or, following termination of the planned community, of all
    former unit owners entitled to distributions of proceeds under [S]ection 5218 [of
    the Act] (relating to easement to facilitate completion, conversion and expansion)
    or their heirs, successors or assigns. The association shall be organized as a profit
    or nonprofit corporation or as an unincorporated association.
    (Emphasis added.) The trust in Pinecrest Lake was obviously not formally consistent with the last
    sentence of Section 5301.
    14
    association,” the trust could constitute an “association” under the Act without