Lexington Nat'l. Ins. Co. v. Delaware County ( 2022 )
[…] 3
    The Trial Court issued identical Orders and Opinions in both consolidated cases.
    4
    Because the issue on appeal is purely a question of law, our standard of review is de novo,
    and our scope of review is plenary. Dooner v. DiDonato, 
    971 A.2d 1187
    , 1193 (Pa. 2009); Pa.
    Physical Therapy Ass’n v. Oleksiak, 
    265 A.3d 849
    , 856 n.7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2021).
    5
    Act 16, however, clearly distinguishes between bail bondsmen and sureties.
    Act 16 appears in Subchapter B of Chapter 57 of the Judicial Code, which is titled
    “Bail Bondsmen.” Section 1 of Act 16 defines “bail bondsman” as “a person who
    engages in the business of giving bail as a surety for compensation.” 42 Pa. C.S. §
    5741. Section 2 of Act 16 defines “surety” as “a person who pledges security,
    whether or not for compensation, in exchange for the release from custody of a
    person charged with a crime prior to adjudication.” Id. § 5742. Section 4 of Act 16
    then sets forth the requirements for bail bondsmen to conduct business in a county
    of the Commonwealth as follows:
    A bail bondsman shall only be authorized to conduct business in a