Lexington Nat'l. Ins. Co. v. Delaware County ( 2022 )
[…] sureties on undertakings; or
    (2) within a period of 30 days has become a surety, or has indemnified
    a surety, for the release on bail of a person, with or without a fee or
    compensation, or promise thereof, in three or more matters not arising
    out of the same transaction.
    Liberty, 
    8 A.3d at 1033
     (emphasis omitted) (quoting former 42 Pa.C.S. § 5741).
    AEC - 10
    discount the Liberty Court’s recognition that surety companies are regulated by the
    Insurance Department, not the county or the courts.
    Section 5702 of the Judicial Code expressly provides: “Except as
    otherwise provided by this title and the laws relating to the regulation of surety
    companies, all matters relating to the fixing, posting, forfeiting, exoneration and
    distribution of bail and recognizances shall be governed by general rules.” 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 5702 (emphasis added). Thus, the General Assembly explicitly provided that the
    general rules (including Rule 531) are superseded by the laws relating to the regulation
    of surety companies. “The conditions that a surety company . . . must comply with