T. Liang v. UCBR ( 2020 )
[…] the referee and, thus, it did not consider the allegation. 
    Id. Claimant subsequently
    appealed to this Court.
    4
    Discussion
    On appeal,3 Claimant raises one issue, whether the Board erred in
    dismissing his appeal as untimely under section 501(e) of the Law, considering the fact
    that he (1) was unable to receive his mail, (2) had a language barrier, and (3) was a
    single father trying to manage too many things.4
    This Court routinely encounters the situation where a claimant fails to
    timely appeal to the Board. Section 501(e) of the Law provides as follows:
    Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the [B]oard, from
    the determination contained in any notice . . . within fifteen
    calendar days after such notice was delivered to him
    personally, or was mailed to his last known post office
    address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the
    department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in
    such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or
    denied in accordance therewith.
    3
    Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated,
    whether the adjudication is in accordance with the law, and whether findings of fact are supported by
    substantial evidence. Ellis v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review,