Kennett Consol. Sch. Dist. v. Chester County Bd. of Assess. Appeals, Chester County, PA ~ Appeal of: Property Owner Autozone Dev. Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] Taxpayer challenges the trial court’s November 9, 2018 denial of its motion to quash
    Kennett Consolidated School District’s (District)1 assessment appeal of its property
    located within Chester County (Property). Upon review, we affirm.
    1
    New Garden Township and Chester County Board of Assessment join in the brief filed by
    District.
    Background
    The background facts of this case are undisputed.2 This case’s origins
    lie in assessment appeals filed by District. By grant of statutory authority, a school
    district, under Section 8855 of the Consolidated County Assessment Law, has “the
    right to appeal any assessment within its jurisdiction in the same manner, subject to
    the same procedure and with like effect as if the appeal were taken by a taxable
    person with respect to the assessment.” 53 Pa.C.S. §8855.3 District exercised its
    authority to do so, beginning with three emails sent in July of 2017.
    2
    Before we begin with the analysis of the present issues, we first address District’s request
    in its brief that this Court strike certain facts outside of the record.