Kennett Consol. Sch. Dist. v. Chester County Bd. of Assess. Appeals, Chester County, PA ~ Appeal of: Property Owner Autozone Dev. Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] properly consider the facts duly certified in the record on appeal. HYK Construction Company, Inc.
    v. Smithfield Township, 
    8 A.3d 1009
    , 1017 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). However, our September 30, 2019
    order has already granted in part and denied in part District’s application to strike these identical
    statements. Nevertheless, we reiterate that the offending statements have been appropriately
    disposed of; thus, the issue is presently moot before this Court and no further statements from
    Taxpayer’s brief will be stricken.
    3
    Section 8855 provides in full:
    A taxing district shall have the right to appeal any assessment
    within its jurisdiction in the same manner, subject to the same
    procedure and with like effect as if the appeal were [sic] taken by a
    taxable person with respect to the assessment, and, in addition,
    may take an appeal from any decision of the board or court of
    common pleas as though it had been a party to the proceedings
    before the board or court even though it was not a party in fact. A
    taxing district authority may intervene in any appeal by a taxable
    person under section 8854 (relating to appeals to court) as a matter
    of right.
    53 Pa.C.S §8855.
    2
    The first email was sent on July 24, 2017, from District to Reeves
    Lukens, III (Lukens), requesting a review of all property assessments within the
    taxing district with recommendations for possible appeals to file against assessed
    properties.