E. Torres v. Com. of PA ( 2020 )
[…] six months and, therefore, was untimely. 
    Id. Petitioner then
    appealed to the Board of Finance and Revenue, which,
    by order dated June 8, 2016, denied Petitioner’s appeal for failure to file a timely
    petition for refund. Stip., ¶¶ 12-13. The Board of Finance and Revenue rejected
    Petitioner’s argument that the Department issued its assessment pursuant to an audit,
    and that, therefore, Section 3003.1(b) of the Tax Reform Code2 applied, pursuant to
    1
    Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended, 72 P.S. §10003.1(d). Section 3003.1 was
    added by Section 14 of the Act of July 1, 1985, P.L. 78.
    2
    Section 3003.1(b) provides:
    The [D]epartment may grant a refund or credit to a taxpayer for all
    tax periods covered by a departmental audit. If a credit is not granted
    by the [D]epartment in the audit report, the taxpayer must file a
    petition for refund for taxes paid with respect to the audit period
    2
    which Petitioner had to file a petition for refund within three years of actual payment
    of the tax. 72 P.S. §10003.1(b). Stip., Ex. D at 1-2. The Board of Finance and
    Revenue determined Petitioner could not use Section 3003.1(b) to extend the six-
    month period in which to timely file a petition for refund. Consequently, the Board
    of Finance and Revenue concluded that the Board of Appeals properly dismissed
    Petitioner’s petition for refund. 
    Id. Petitioner then
    filed a petition for review with this Court,3 seeking
    review of the Board of Finance and Revenue’s opinion and order.4 Stip., ¶ 14.
    Petitioner again asserts that his appeal to the Board of Appeals was timely.
    Petitioner’s Brief at 8. Petitioner contends that Section 3003.1(b) of the Tax Reform
    Code allows a taxpayer three years to file a petition for refund if the refund period
    at issue was subject to an audit by the Department. Petitioner’s Brief at 8. Petitioner
    contends that the Department activities constitute an audit. 
    Id. Petitioner also
    asserts
    various constitutional violations and, as a result, requests relief pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
    § 1983 and attorneys’ fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988. Petitioner’s Brief at 8.
    within six months of the mailing date of the notice of assessment,
    determination or settlement or within three years of actual payment
    of the tax, whichever is later.
    72 P.S. §10003.1(b).
    3
    Although our review of the Board of Finance and Revenue’s order is addressed to our
    appellate jurisdiction, we essentially function as a trial court and review the Board of Finance and
    Revenue’s decision de novo. Quest Diagnostics Venture, LLC v.