Com. of PA, DEP v. Grant Twp. of Indiana County & The Grant Twp. Bd. of Supers. ( 2020 )
[…] purporting to regulate oil and gas operations regulated by Chapter
    32 (relating to development) are hereby superseded. No local
    ordinance adopted pursuant to the MPC or the Flood Plain
    Management Act shall contain provisions which impose conditions,
    requirements or limitations on the same features of oil and gas
    operations regulated by Chapter 32 or that accomplish the same
    purposes as set forth in Chapter 32. The Commonwealth, by this
    section, preempts and supersedes the regulation of oil and gas
    operations as provided in this chapter.
    58 Pa.C.S. § 3302 (last sentence stricken as unconstitutional, preemption language left intact).
    “Local ordinance” is defined in Section 3301 of the Oil and Gas Act as “[a]n ordinance or other
    enactment, including a provision of a home-rule charter, adopted by a local government that
    regulates oil and gas operations.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3301.
    Additionally, in Frederick v. Allegheny Township Zoning Hearing Board, 
    196 A.3d 677
    (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2018), appeal denied, 
    208 A.3d 462
    (Pa. 2019), this Court discussed the extent to which
    municipalities may regulate oil and gas operations.