Com. of PA, DEP v. Grant Twp. of Indiana County & The Grant Twp. Bd. of Supers. ( 2020 )
[…] argument that the Township could not proceed with constitutional defenses to its
    7
    preemption claims.11 In so doing, we reasoned that if the Township was able to
    prevail on Counterclaims 3 and 4 at trial, then (1) the unconstitutional provisions of
    the Oil and Gas Act and SWMA could not serve to preempt local ordinances and
    DEP could be enjoined from enforcing them; and (2) an injunction could issue due
    to DEP’s unconstitutional application of the statutes. 
    Id., slip op.
    at 16. As the Court
    noted:
    11
    Section 3302 of the Oil and Gas Act, in pertinent part, provides as follows with respect to
    preemption:
    Except with respect to local ordinances adopted pursuant to
    the [MPC] and the act of October 4, 1978 (P.L. 851, No. 166),
    known as the Flood Plain Management Act, all local ordinances
    purporting to regulate oil and gas operations regulated by Chapter
    32 (relating to development) are hereby superseded. No local
    ordinance adopted pursuant to the MPC or the Flood Plain
    Management Act shall contain provisions which impose conditions,
    requirements or limitations on the same features of oil and gas
    operations regulated by Chapter 32 or that accomplish the same
    purposes as set forth in Chapter 32. The Commonwealth, by this
    section, preempts and supersedes the regulation of oil and gas
    operations as provided in this chapter.
    58 Pa.C.S. § 3302 (last sentence stricken as unconstitutional, preemption language left intact).
    “Local ordinance” is defined in Section 3301 of the Oil and Gas Act as “[a]n ordinance or other
    enactment, including a provision of a home-rule charter, adopted by a local government that