C. Ross v. UCBR ( 2020 )
[…] C.S.
    § 704. Further, where, as here, the petitioner does not dispute the findings of fact, they are
    conclusive on appeal. Gibson v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    760 A.2d 492
     (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2000).
    5
    Claimant would receive no additional compensation following his separation from
    employment. See Claimant and Employer Information at 3, R.R. at 16a. Claimant
    further contends that he “has a potentially meritorious defense based on the
    ambiguity of communications from his former employer.” Claimant’s Brief at 17.
    Section 501(e) of the Law provides that unless a claimant appeals a
    determination within 15 days, such determination “shall be final and compensation
    shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.” 43 P.S. § 821(e). This 15-day
    appeal requirement is mandatory and subject to strict application.           Vereb v.
    Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    676 A.2d 1290
    , 1292 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996).
    “Appeal periods, even at the administrative level, are jurisdictional and may not be