C. Ross v. UCBR ( 2020 )
[…] appeal when justified by fraud, a breakdown in the administrative process or the non-
    negligent conduct of the party appealing or that party’s representative. Id. The
    referee also noted that an appeal submitted via electronic transmission is deemed
    filed on the date recorded by the Department of Labor and Industry’s Office of
    Unemployment Compensation Benefits (Department) and that a party filing by such
    means is responsible for any delay caused by the interruption of electronic signals.
    Id. (citing Section 101.82(b)(4) of the Board’s Regulations, 
    34 Pa. Code § 5
    Section 501(e) of the Law provides that “[u]nless the claimant . . . files an appeal . . .
    within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to
    his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the [Department
    of Labor and Industry] . . . shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance
    therewith.” 43 P.S. § 821(e).
    4
    101.82(b)(4)). The referee rejected the contention of Claimant’s attorney that
    administrative error in the form of an alleged malfunction of the Department’s
    website contributed to the untimeliness of the appeal. See id. The referee pointed