E.J. Salamon II v. UCBR ( 2020 )
[…] (Id. at 3.) According to Claimant’s testimony, he attempted to file a
    late appeal online shortly thereafter. (Id.) In support, Claimant introduced into the
    record a confirmation page, which actually shows that, on December 28, 2018,
    Claimant mistakenly refiled or reopened his application instead of filing an appeal
    of the NOD. (C.R., Item No. 6 at 8.) During the hearing, Claimant generally argued
    By order dated July 11, 2019, this Court struck the Initial NOD from the Petition and ordered that
    it not be considered as part of this appeal.
    4
    43 P.S. § 804(d)(2)(i). Section 404(d)(2)(i) of the Law provides:
    [F]or any week with respect to which an individual is receiving a
    pension . . . or any other similar periodic payment . . . , the weekly
    benefit amount payable to such individual for such week shall be
    reduced, but not below zero, by the pro-rated weekly amount of the
    pension . . . .
    3
    that his Retirement Benefit should not be deducted from his unemployment
    compensation benefits. (C.R., Item No. 9 at 6-8.)
    By decision and order mailed February 5, 2019, the Referee dismissed
    Claimant’s appeal as untimely. (C.R., Item No. 10.) Claimant appealed to the