E.J. Salamon II v. UCBR ( 2020 )
[…] HONORABLE BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, Senior Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    BY JUDGE BROBSON                             FILED: June 8, 2020
    Petitioner Edward John Salamon II (Claimant), pro se, petitions for review of
    an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board). The Board
    affirmed a Referee’s decision dismissing Claimant’s appeal as untimely pursuant to
    Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law).1 Also before this
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended,
    43 P.S. § 821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides:
    Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the [B]oard, from the
    determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by
    the [Department of Labor and Industry (Department)] . . . within
    fifteen calendar days after such notice . . . was mailed to his last
    known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such
    determination . . . shall be final and compensation shall be paid or
    denied in accordance therewith.
    Court is the Board’s Application for Summary Relief, asking this Court to affirm the
    Board’s order because Claimant has waived any challenge to that order. For the
    reasons that follow, we grant the Board’s Application for Summary Relief and affirm
    the Board’s order.