PA LCB v. The Hon. F. Burns ( 2020 )
[…] Dep’t of Educ. v. Bagwell, 
    114 A.3d 1113
    , 1122 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2015) (citation omitted). “[C]ourts should liberally construe the RTKL to effectuate
    its purpose[.]” Barnett v. Pa. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 
    71 A.3d 399
    , 403 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2013). “Consistent with the RTKL’s goal of promoting government transparency
    and its remedial nature, the exceptions to disclosure of public records must be
    narrowly construed.” 
    Bagwell, 114 A.3d at 1122
    .
    Legislative History
    In 2016, the General Assembly amended the Liquor Code through the
    addition of Section 470.3, 47 P.S. § 4-470.3, which originally provided, in relevant
    part:
    (a) A restaurant liquor license shall become available for
    auction by the [B]oard[7] under the following conditions:
    (1) the license has not been renewed under section 470;
    (2) the license has been revoked under section 471; or
    (3) the licensee has failed to meet the requirements under
    474.1.[8]
    (a.1)(1) Subsection (a) shall apply to all restaurant liquor
    licenses that became available after December 31, 1999.
    (2) Any licenses not sold shall be available for sale at
    future auctions, provided, however, that no more than fifty
    7
    More specifically, the Board is auctioning the right to apply for a license. See Section
    470.3 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 4-470.3 (providing that “[a]fter the auction, the [B]oard shall
    provisionally award to the person making the highest bid for the license, the right to file an
    application for the license”).
    8
    Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, art. IV, § 474.1, as amended, added by the Act of
    December 9, 2002, P.L. 1653, No. 212, § 21.
    12
    licenses shall be auctioned in any county per year.
    (b) A license becomes available for auction by the [B]oard