Reading Blue Mountain & Northern Railroad v. Seda-Cog Jt. Rail Auth. ( 2020 )
[…] with [the Authority’s] requirements and, where approved
    by the [Authority], recommend or undertake capital
    improvements to improve the rail lines;
    25
    To the extent Reading is challenging the Authority’s use of a competitive sealed proposal
    selection process (i.e., an “evaluation method where ‘points’ were used to evaluate proposals,”
    Reading Br. at 39), rather than competitive sealed bidding, the Authority did not err by employing a
    competitive sealed proposal process in which an evaluation committee would award points for
    valued criteria. Section 513(a) of the Procurement Code provides: “When the contracting officer
    determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is either not practicable or
    advantageous to the Commonwealth, a contract may be entered into by competitive sealed
    proposals.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 513(a). Such “[p]roposals shall be solicited through a request for
    proposals[,]” 62 Pa.C.S. § 513(b), and “shall be submitted in the format required by the request for
    proposals.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 513(d). “The responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing
    to be the most advantageous to the purchasing agency, taking into consideration price and all
    evaluation factors, shall be selected for contract negotiation.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 513(g). Therefore,
    when applicable, a request for proposal is an acceptable alternative to competitive bidding. See Pa.
    Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc.
    20
     maximize the economic impact to the central
    Pennsylvania region and the utilization of rail in the