Reading Blue Mountain & Northern Railroad v. Seda-Cog Jt. Rail Auth. ( 2020 )
[…] 2001), “invested with certain subordinate governmental functions for reasons of
    convenience and public policy.” London Grove Twp. v. Se. Chester Cty. Refuse
    Auth., 
    517 A.2d 1002
    , 1004 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986). “They are created, governed, and
    the extent of their powers determined, by the legislature.” 
    Id.
     Accordingly, “[t]he
    power and authority of a municipal authority is limited to that granted it by its
    9
    enabling legislation.” Beaver Falls Mun. Auth. v. Mun. Auth. of the Borough of
    Conway, 
    689 A.2d 379
    , 383 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997).
    Section 5607(d) of the MAA provides, in relevant part:
    Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or
    convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in
    this section, including, but without limiting the generality of
    the foregoing, the following rights and powers:
    ....
    (4) To acquire, purchase, hold, lease as lessee and use any
    franchise, property, real, personal or mixed, tangible or
    intangible, or any interest therein necessary or desirable for
    carrying out the purposes of the authority, and to sell, lease
    as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property or interest
    therein at any time acquired by it.
    (5) To acquire by purchase, lease or otherwise and to
    construct, improve, maintain, repair and operate projects.
    ....
    (14) Without limitation of the foregoing, . . . to enter into
    contracts, leases or other transactions with any . . .
    corporation . . . .
    53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d) (emphasis added). However, the exercise of those above-
    enumerated powers is limited by Section 5607(b)(2) of the MAA, which states, in
    pertinent part:
    The purpose and intent of this chapter being to benefit the
    people of the Commonwealth by, among other things,
    increasing their commerce, health, safety and prosperity and
    not to unnecessarily burden or interfere with existing
    business by the establishment of competitive enterprises,
    none of the powers granted by this chapter shall be
    exercised in the construction, financing, improvement,
    maintenance, extension or operation of any project or
    projects . . . which in whole or in part shall duplicate or
    compete with existing enterprises serving substantially
    the same purposes.
    10
    53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(b)(2) (emphasis added).
    By prohibiting direct competition between private entities
    and municipal authorities, the [Section 5607(b)(2) of the
    MAA] limiting provision balances the important public role