Reading Blue Mountain & Northern Railroad v. Seda-Cog Jt. Rail Auth. ( 2020 )
[…] Evansburg Water Co. and Dominion Products holdings,16 this Court concludes that a
    municipal authority violates Section 5607(b)(2) of the MAA when it duplicates or
    competes with an enterprise that already exists when the authority undertakes to
    provide substantially the same service as the private enterprise in the same
    geographic area. See Northampton, Bucks Cty., Mun. Auth. v. Bucks Cty. Water &
    Sewer Auth., 
    508 A.2d 605
    , 615 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986) (“This clause of the statute is
    phrased in the present tense[.]”).17
    Moreover, Section 5607(b)(2) of the MAA only prohibits an authority
    from duplicating or competing with an existing enterprise “in the construction,
    financing, improvement, maintenance, extension or operation of any project[18] or
    projects . . . .” 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(b)(2). Section 5607(d)(4) of the MAA expressly
    16
    This Court acknowledges, as the Authority declares, that per curiam orders are limited to
    stating the law of the case and lack precedential effect. Commonwealth v. Thompson,