Reading Blue Mountain & Northern Railroad v. Seda-Cog Jt. Rail Auth. ( 2020 )
[…] information derived from proposals submitted by competing
    offerors.
    (g) Selection for negotiation.--The responsible offeror
    whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most
    advantageous to the purchasing agency, taking into
    consideration price and all evaluation factors, shall be
    selected for contract negotiation.
    62 Pa.C.S. § 513.
    Section 513 of the Procurement Code expressly authorizes an agency to
    discuss submissions and to negotiate and ultimately select only “responsible
    offerors.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 513(f), (g). Section 103 of the Procurement Code defines a
    “responsible offeror” as “[a]n offeror that has submitted a responsive proposal and
    that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects
    . . . .” 62 Pa.C.S. § 103. A “responsive proposal” is one “which conforms in all
    29
    material respects to the requirements and criteria in the request for proposal.” 62
    Pa.C.S. § 103; see also Allan Myers, L.P.
    Further,
    Section 513 of the [Procurement] Code does not provide
    ‘rigid, detailed procedure or strict requirements for the
    [request for proposal] process, but preserves a great deal of