Reading Blue Mountain & Northern Railroad v. Seda-Cog Jt. Rail Auth. ( 2020 )
[…] Larson],
    454 A.2d [928,] 932 [(Pa. 1982)]. Thus, when the actual
    ‘procedures followed emasculate the benefits of
    [competitive] bidding, judicial intervention is proper.’ Id.[;
    s]ee also Conduit [&] Found[.] Corp[.] v. City of Phila[.], . .
    . 
    401 A.2d 376
    , 379 ([Pa. Cmwlth.] 1979) (‘[T]he courts
    will not condone a situation that reveals a clear potential to
    become a means of favoritism, regardless of the fact that the
    . . . officials may have acted in good faith in the particular
    case.’).
    Allan Myers, L.P., 202 A.3d at 211.
    Section 513 of the Procurement Code, concerning competitive sealed
    proposals, provides:
    (a) Conditions for use.--When the contracting officer
    determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed
    bidding is either not practicable or advantageous to the
    Commonwealth, a contract may be entered into by
    competitive sealed proposals.
    (b) Request for proposals.--Proposals shall be solicited
    through a request for proposals.
    ....
    28
    (d) Receipt of proposals.--Offerors shall submit their
    proposal to ensure that their proposals are received prior to
    the time and date established for receipt of the proposals.
    Proposals shall be submitted in the format required by the
    request for proposals. Proposals shall be opened so as to
    avoid disclosure of their contents to competing offerors.
    (e) Evaluation.--The relative importance of the evaluation
    factors shall be fixed prior to opening the proposals. A
    Commonwealth agency shall invite its comptroller to
    participate in the evaluation as a nonvoting member of any
    evaluation committee.        No individual who has been
    employed by an offeror within the preceding two years may
    participate in the evaluation of proposals.
    (f) Discussion with responsible offerors and revision of
    proposals.--As provided in the request for proposals,
    discussions and negotiations may be conducted with
    responsible offerors for the purpose of clarification and of
    obtaining best and final offers. Responsible offers shall be
    accorded fair and equal treatment with respect to any
    opportunity for discussion and revision of proposals. In
    conducting discussions, there shall be no disclosure of any
    information derived from proposals submitted by competing
    offerors.
    (g) Selection for negotiation.--The responsible offeror
    whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most
    advantageous to the purchasing agency, taking into
    consideration price and all evaluation factors, shall be
    selected for contract negotiation.
    62 Pa.C.S. § 513.
    Section 513 of the Procurement Code expressly authorizes an agency to