School District further asserts that the trial court erred as a matter of law in ordering School District to adopt a new compensation rate, as this was contrary to the LTCL and Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which prohibits increasing or decreasing a public official’s salary during the term of office.16 Tax Collector did not raise a challenge to School District’s compensation rate prior to February 15, 2017, before her most recent election to office. By the 16 PA. CONST. art. III, § 27. Specifically, this provision states “[n]o law shall extend the term of public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.” Id. 24 time School District was served with the first complaint, Tax Collector had been elected and, pursuant to the LTCL and the Pennsylvania Constitution, School District could not alter the rate of compensation.