Com. of PA v. W. & N. Clementi ( 2020 )
[…] Specifically, the official comment to Rule 720 states:
    Although there are no post-sentence motions in summary
    appeals following the trial de novo pursuant to paragraph (D),
    nothing in this rule is intended to preclude the trial judge
    from acting on a defendant’s petition for reconsideration.
    See the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §5505. See also
    Commonwealth v. Dougherty, [
    697 A.2d 779
    , 784 (Pa.
    Super. 1996)]. The time for appeal in summary cases
    following a trial de novo runs from the imposition of
    sentence.
    Pa.R.Crim.P. 720, cmt.
    Section 5505 of the Judicial Code (Modification of Orders), in turn,
    provides:
    Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court
    upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order
    within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior
    termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order
    has been taken or allowed.
    42 Pa.C.S. §5505.
    On February 19, 2019, the Clementis filed a Nunc Pro Tunc Motion for
    Reconsideration raising a number of purported breakdowns in the court system that
    allegedly resulted in a violation of their due process rights. Specifically, they pointed
    3