Com. of PA v. W. & N. Clementi ( 2020 )
[…] reconsideration nunc pro tunc because 30 days had expired from the date of the
    underlying forfeiture order. The trial court held that “because the period to appeal on
    this [c]ourt’s order has expired . . . this [c]ourt has lost the power to act upon [the]
    [m]otion for [r]econsideration [n]unc [p]ro [t]unc.” Slip op. at 1. This is analogous to
    what the trial court held in this case. In Perez, we vacated a trial court’s decision. We
    explained:
    The deadline for seeking reconsideration is set forth at
    Section 5505 of the Judicial Code, which provides:
    Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court
    upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order
    within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior
    termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order
    has been taken or allowed. 42 Pa.C.S. §5505. However,
    Section 5505 does not preclude a trial court from
    addressing a motion for reconsideration nunc pro tunc
    filed after the 30-day period. Fulton, [
    942 A.2d at
    242 n.3].
    As noted above, “an appeal nunc pro tunc is a recognized
    5