B.W. v. PSP ( 2020 )
[…] Megan’s Law that required Petitioner’s registration expired as of December 20,
    2012. See former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.41. Following Muniz, there are no valid
    registration schemes, Petitioner’s registration requirements are expired and
    satisfied,12 and, therefore, subchapter I, which expressly applies to offenders whose
    11
    We have rearranged Petitioner’s arguments for ease of discussion.
    12
    Petitioner also asserts under this argument that his registration requirements have been
    satisfied, as Section 9799.75(b) of subchapter I states that “[n]othing in this subchapter shall be
    construed to require an individual who had previously registered with [PSP] for a sexually
    violent offense prior to July 9, 2000, to reregister under this subchapter if the individual’s
    registration requirements were satisfied.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.75(b). Because Petitioner is not a
    SVP, this provision does not apply to him.
    8
    periods of registration have not expired, cannot be applied to him. Further, by
    defining the scope of subchapter I by reference to individuals who were required to