B.W. v. PSP ( 2020 )
[…] , 595 n.7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). Section
    9799.41 of SORNA provided for the expiration of the statutory sections previously
    governing registration, former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.41. The Supreme Court struck
    down SORNA as unconstitutional in Muniz, 164 A.3d at 1218, and the General
    Assembly enacted Act 29 in response thereto.
    Subchapter I of Act 29 applies to individuals who committed their crimes
    before the date of SORNA, such as Petitioner, whereas Subchapter H of Act 29
    applies to offenders who committed their offenses after the effective date of
    SORNA.9 Section 9799.52(2) of Act 29 provides that subchapter I “shall apply to
    all individuals who were . . . required to register with [PSP] under a former sexual
    offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but
    before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9799.52(2). Subchapter I of Act 29 requires offenders to register with
    PSP and provide information on current or intended residences, employment, and
    enrollment as a student.           Section 9799.56(a)(1) of Act 29, 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9799.56(a)(1).