C.J. Powers v. UCBR ( 2020 )
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
    BY JUDGE WOJCIK                                                    FILED: July 10, 2020
    Christopher J. Powers (Claimant) petitions for review of the April
    23, 2019 order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board).
    The Board held that Claimant is ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the
    Unemployment Compensation Law (Law)1 because he voluntarily left his
    employment with Construction Services International (Employer) without
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S.
    §802(b). Section 402(b) of the Law provides that an employee shall be ineligible for
    compensation for any week in which his unemployment “is due to voluntarily leaving work
    without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature.” Whether a claimant had necessitous and
    compelling cause to voluntarily leave his employment is a question of law subject to this Court’s
    review. Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review,
    
    47 A.3d 1262
    , 1265 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).