S. & J. Baribault v. ZHB of Haverford Twp. and Haverford Twp. ( 2020 )
[…] sessions)” or one of the other enumerated exceptions. 65 Pa. C.S. §704. “Official
    action” is defined as:
    (1) Recommendations made by an agency pursuant to
    statute, ordinance or executive order.
    10
    Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §§1-101 - 27-2702.
    10
    (2) The establishment of policy by an agency.
    (3) The decisions on agency business made by an agency.
    (4) The vote taken by any agency on any motion, proposal,
    resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, report or order.
    65 Pa. C.S. §703. “Agency business” is defined as “[t]he framing, preparation,
    making or enactment of laws, policy or regulations, the creation of liability by
    contract or otherwise or the adjudication of rights, duties and responsibilities, but
    not including administrative action.” 65 Pa. C.S. §703.
    Under the executive sessions exception, an agency may hold an
    executive session “[t]o consult with its attorney or other professional advisor
    regarding information or strategy in connection with litigation or with issues on